Are the MIT Face Shields a substitute for fully tested and FDA approved shields?

Yes. The MIT COVID-19 Face Shield has been through ANSI Z87.1 compliance testing and meets FDA guidelines. In addition this device is authorized for emergency use in a health crisis under Section 319F-3 of the PREP Act. If you are in a clinical setting and have ready access to fully certified medical face shields, use those first. If you do not have access to fully certified medical face shields, or need splash protection in a non-clinical setting, the MIT COVID-19 face shields will fill that need. In the meantime, they will store neatly out of the way ready to be assembled when needed.